CNA State Examination Practice Questions (Part Four)

girl learning person studying
Photo by Pixabay on Pexels.com

QUESTION: The resident has returned to the nursing home this afternoon after having undergone a minor same-day surgery at a freestanding surgical center earlier this morning. The resident has a doctor’s order to receive a full liquid diet for the rest of the day. The resident is now telling the nursing assistant, “I am getting really hungry right now.” Which food items and fluids would be appropriate on the meal tray of a resident who has been prescribed a full liquid diet?

A. Cream soup, broth, vanilla ice cream, water, and orange juice

B. Chicken noodle soup, sliced apples, side salad, and hot tea

C. Turkey bacon sandwich, corn on the cob, pudding, and milk

D. Spaghetti with meatballs, green beans, chocolate cake, and cola

ANSWER: A (The full liquid diet consists of fluids and food items that are usually in liquid form, as well as food items that will melt into liquid form when they are at room temperature, such as ice cream, ice cubes and popsicles. The full liquid diet allows the resident’s body to heal from the recent surgical procedure).

Screenshot 2018-12-28 at 9.00.15 AM.png

QUESTION: The charge nurse has told the nursing assistant, “The patient in room 209 is in shock.” The nursing assistant knows to place the patient in which of the following positions in bed if any signs and symptoms of shock are noted:

A. The high Fowler’s position

B. The Trendelenberg position

C. The Sims’ position

D. The low Fowler’s position

ANSWER: B (The nursing assistant would place the patient in the Trendelenberg position when the signs and symptoms of shock are being experienced by the patient. This position places the legs of the patient in an elevated position that is higher than the head. This position also promotes return of the blood in the extremities (arms and legs) back into the circulating blood, therefore increasing the patient’s blood volume and blood pressure. The Sims and Fowler’s positions cannot produce these effects).

Screenshot 2018-12-28 at 9.21.07 AM

QUESTION: The instructor is teaching a group of nurse aide students about the various roles of the different members of the multidisciplinary team within a typical nursing home setting. The instructor knows that her teaching has been effective if the nurse aide student is able to correctly pair the following healthcare worker with the associated duties and functions:

A. Dietitian: meal preparation

B. Speech language pathologist: instruction of new languages

C. Physical therapist: ambulation and balance/gait exercises

D. Certified nursing assistant: ordering medications

ANSWER: C (Physical therapists deliver rehabilitative and restorative care techniques, including assistance with ambulation and balance/gait exercises. Speech language pathologists, also known as speech therapists, assess and treat residents who are afflicted with swallowing disorders; in addition, they assess and treat residents with speech disorders and communicative problems that sometimes happen after a stroke. Speech language pathologists do not teach people new languages.

The primary role of a dietitian in the nursing home setting is to formulate nutritional programs designed to improve or maintain the health statuses of the residents who reside there; conversely, they do not prepare meals in the nursing home setting. Ordering medications is not within the scope of practice for certified nursing assistants).

 

Advertisements

CNA State Examination Practice Questions (Part Three)

board chalk chalkboard exam
Photo by Pixabay on Pexels.com

QUESTION: The nursing assistant has been assigned to deliver care to a patient who has been placed on contact precautions. The nursing assistant is selecting the appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) attire to wear prior to delivering care to a patient who has been placed on contact precautions if which of the following items will be worn:

A. Gloves and a gown

B. Gloves, gown, and a face mask

C. Gloves, gown, a face mask, and a face shield

D. Gloves, gown, a HEPA mask, and a face shield

ANSWER: A (Contact precautions require the use of gloves and a gown at the very minimum. Droplet transmission precautions require the use of a medical face mask at the very minimum. Airborne transmission precautions, at the minimum, require the use of a negative pressure room and a HEPA mask, also known as a particulate respirator).

Screenshot 2018-12-24 at 10.41.53 AM

QUESTION: The nurse aide student is attending a nursing assistant class this morning. The nurse aide instructor asks all the students, “What is the single most important action that nursing assistants and other healthcare workers take in order to prevent the spread of infections?” The nurse aide student is providing a correct response when he gives which of the following answers:

A. Wearing personal protective equipment before delivering care

B. Performing hand-washing before and after delivering care

C. Adhering to universal precautions before delivering care

D. Using clean technique prior to delivering care

ANSWER: B (Hand-washing is the single most important action that nursing assistants, nurses, and other healthcare workers can take in order to prevent the spread of infection. Adhering to universal precautions, utilizing personal protective equipment in a correct manner, and using clean technique also reduce the spread of infections. Nonetheless, hand-washing is the single most important action that can be taken by all healthcare workers to prevent the spread of infection).

Screenshot 2018-12-24 at 10.44.55 AM.png

QUESTION: The nurse aide student is learning about documentation and charting during this morning’s nursing assistant class. The nurse aide student asks the instructor, “Who is responsible for the documentation at the hospital or nursing home?” The correct answer is which of the following responses:

A. The registered nurse (RN) is accountable for everything, including documentation of all care provided by the nursing assistants

B. The licensed practical / vocational nurse (LPN /LVN) should document all care, including the care provided by the nursing assistants

C. All members of staff, including nursing assistants, need to document the care that they have provided

D. All members of staff need to document the care that they have provided, and the physician will sign off on the documentation

ANSWER: C (All members of nursing staff, including nursing assistants, are responsible for documenting and signing off on all of the patient care that they have personally delivered. For instance, the nursing assistants will chart the showers and bed baths that they have given to the patients. The licensed practical /vocational nurses will chart all of the wound care and medications that they have administered to the patients. The registered nurse will chart the various nursing diagnoses that they have formulated and the patient assessments that they have performed. Generally, physicians are not required to sign off on the patient care documentation of nurses and nursing assistants in the hospital and/or nursing home settings).

CNA State Examination Practice Questions (Part Two)

pen writing notes studying
Photo by Tookapic on Pexels.com

QUESTION: The nursing assistant observes a very small fire in the outdoor smoking area of the skilled nursing facility where he works. He has been trained to extinguish small fires through nurse aide training and annual fire safety in-service training at his place of employment. This nursing assistant is following the proper sequence for using a fire extinguisher if he:

A. Pulls the fire extinguisher’s pin, aims at the base of the fire, squeezes the fire extinguisher’s handle, and sweeps in a back and forth motion.

B. Aims at the base of the fire, pulls the pin, squeezes the handle of the fire extinguisher, and sweeps in a back and forth sweeping motion.

C. Pulls the pin of the fire extinguisher, gently shakes the fire extinguisher, aims at the base, squeezes the handle of the fire extinguisher, and sweeps in a back and forth sweeping motion.

D. Aims at the middle of the fire, pulls the pin, squeezes the fire extinguisher’s handle, ans sweeps in a back and forth sweeping motion.

ANSWER: A (the proper sequence of steps to use a fire extinguisher can be readily recalled by remembering the PASS acronym, which stands for PULL-AIM-SQUEEZE-SWEEP. P = pull the pin out to activate the fire extinguisher. A = aim the fire extinguisher toward fire’s base. S = squeeze the fire extinguisher’s handle to facilitate expulsion of the container’s contents. S = sweep in a back and forth motion across the fire’s base as the contents of the fire extinguisher are expelled).

Screenshot 2018-12-22 at 11.50.16 AM

QUESTION: The nursing assistant has strong suspicions that a CNA coworker might be verbally abusing an elderly patient at the post-acute rehabilitation center where they both work. What is the first action that the nursing assistant must take?

A. Place a telephone call to the local sheriffs department to report the suspicions of abuse. Ensure the names of the resident and suspected abuser are available just in case more information is requested.

B. Report the suspected abuse to the charge nurse or facility administrator.

C. Privately confront the suspected abuser and demand that she immediately stop verbally abusing the elderly patient.

D. Do nothing at the moment since the nursing assistant only has suspicions of possible verbal abuse without any substantiated proof.

ANSWER: B (nursing assistants are mandated reporters who are legally mandated to report all instances of witnessed abuse, as well as any suspected abuse and neglect. The nursing assistant does not need proof of suspected abuse in order to report it; rather, a designated person will investigate the allegation of abuse. The nursing assistant should not call the sheriffs department since the administrator and/or charge nurse knows to adhere to facility procedures for initiation of investigations of alleged abuse).

Screenshot 2018-12-22 at 11.58.34 AM

QUESTION: The nursing assistant student is currently learning about principles of infection control during this evening’s nurse aide lessons at school. The instructor has made all students in the classroom aware that some questions regarding infection control might be included on the written section of the CNA state test. The student answers the instructor’s question correctly if she responds that the following entity is a host of infection:

A. A wadded piece of toilet paper contaminated with stool

B. A stethoscope contaminated with the microbe that causes whopping cough

C. A sick patient who is currently infected with tuberculosis

D. A sick dog who is currently infected with rabies

ANSWER: C (according to the chain of infection, an infected human being is a host of infection. A vector is a living nonhuman, such as an infectious dog, mice, tick or mosquito, that can transmit infections to humans. A fomite is an inanimate object, such as used toilet paper, contaminated equipment, and unclean door knobs, that can potentially spread infection via direct contact).

Texas CNA Skills (Part Ten): General Guidelines for the CNA State Exam

selective focus photo of gray metal folding walker
Photo by rawpixel.com on Pexels.com

The following list is a set of general guidelines to help future nurse aide test takers know what to expect when taking the CNA state test.

  1. Always remember to speak with the patient to whom you are providing care, even if it might be a manikin. Effective communication entails introducing oneself and clearly explaining the procedural skills, which is all part of the skills section of the CNA state test.
  2. Equipment for the procedural skills will be available at the testing center. The nurse aide evaluator will give the test taker a list of all the equipment needed for the procedural skills that will need to be performed. It is the responsibility of the test taker to gather all the equipment. Thus, the test taker should gather and organize all needed equipment in a manner that is easiest for him or her.
  3. At the moment the skills competency section of the CNA state test begins, the test taker is allotted approximately 30 minutes to work through all of the assigned procedural skills.
  4. The test taker is required to wash his or her hands at the beginning of the simulated patient care scenario for the CNA state test. Hand-washing is the first procedural skill to be performed. The test taker is expected to perform hand hygiene by using hand sanitizer at other moments during the CNA state test as needed.
  5. The patient’s privacy and safety must be upheld during the entirety of the simulated patient care scenario. In addition, strict compliance with infection control techniques must be sustained during the entire scenario for the CNA state test.
  6. The test taker will need to physically work through each step associated with every procedural skill he or she has been assigned for the CNA state test. Once the skill is started, if an error is made, the test taker must say so and correct himself or herself. The test taker will be expected to complete the step that was missed.
  7. For the CNA state test, side rails are utilized only for safety with certain procedural skills performances. At other times, the side rails should be in the low position.
  8. Always keep in mind that the CNA state test should be reflective of the test taker’s provision of basic nursing care duties to a real patient and performance of direct hands-on care for that person.
  9. For the skills competency section of the CNA state test, the test taker can be safe to assume that he or she will be performing the skills on one patient and/or manikin and will not be alternating from resident to resident as a typical nursing assistant would in a nursing facility setting. The test taker must become proficient at all of the testable skills in addition to the opening procedures and closing steps for each skill.

REFERENCES

Lewis-Clark State College. (2013). Student Skills Packet. Retrieved from http://www.lcsc.edu/media/117278/2013-Student-Skills-Packet.pdf

CNA State Examination Practice Questions (Part One)

adult blur book business
Photo by Pixabay on Pexels.com

As nursing assistant students enrolled in a nurse aide training program, a number of steps exist that can be taken to promote mastery of the knowledge and skills needed to pass the CNA state test. A few of these steps include cultivating top-notch study habits that are conducive to one’s personal learning style, reviewing some material on a daily basis, and staying abreast of various tips and tricks to help answer the trickiest of practice test questions.

A diligent student engages in self-discovery to pinpoint the manner in which he or she learns most optimally. Even though a wide array of different theories exist regarding adult learning styles, it is best to simplify things by asserting that a pupil can be a visual learner, auditory learner, tactile learner, kinesthetic learner, or perhaps a combination of two or more learning styles.

It has also been said that repetition is the mother of all learning. Learning by repetition is a valid way of becoming proficient at answering knowledge-based questions. Simply put, the more a nurse aide student answers practice questions, the more prepared he or she will be at the testing center when answering the real exam questions on the knowledge (or oral) section of the CNA state test.

One proven way of boosting a skill proficiency or becoming competent at a task is to ensure that it is a stored routine in the consciousness of the learner. To make sure this process takes place, the most imperative first step is to elevate the skill to a conscious level whereby the nurse aide student deliberately ruminates over the activity, but not necessarily the desired skill itself.

In other words, the nurse aide student has full knowledge about the particular skill that he or she lacks (read: answering knowledge-based test questions) and, therefore, focuses on accomplishing the types of activities that will help him or her build the skill (e.g., reading, creating flashcards, repeatedly answering practice questions). This type of learning is what educators commonly refer to as learning by repetition.

To prepare adequately for the written knowledge section of the CNA state test, a nurse aide student should answer multiple practice questions each and every day. Click on the video below to see a handful of examples of the types of questions that will appear on the written portion of the CNA state test.